cgi_dot_animation_long

Privacy Policy


Legal Notice, Terms of Use, and Privacy Policy

Effective: August 18th, 2019 

Contextual Genomics, Inc. (“Contextual Genomics” or “we”) provides the materials on Contextual Genomics’ website (ContextualGenomics.com) and Contextual Genomics’ LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube pages (collectively, the “Site”) Contextual Genomics Inc. (“Contextual Genomics” or “we”) as a service to its partners, customers, and the public and shall be used for informational purposes only. This Privacy Policy applies when you use any website, mobile application, or other online services, (collectively, the “Services”) that links to or refers to this Privacy Policy.

By accessing or downloading materials from the Site, you agree to the terms of this Legal Notice, Terms of Use, and Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to these terms, you are not authorized to use the Site or download any materials from the Site.

Data We Collect

Data Provided to Us. To take advantage of certain Services or features offered or provided on the Site, you may be asked to provide personal information (e.g. your name and email address when you submit your information through the “Contact Us” functionality). While you are not obligated to provide this information, your ability to use certain Services, or features may be limited if you do not.

Information About Use of the Services. 

When using the Services, we may collect data about your use of the Services, including information about devices (such as IP address, device identifiers, operating system) and usage information (such as time and duration of use, and interaction with content. We may do this through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

Data From Third-Party Sources. We may receive information about you from publicly and commercially available sources, as permitted by law, which we may combine with other information we collect from or about you.

How Data Are Used

To Provide and Manage the Services You Request and Better Understand our Users. For example, enabling you to participate in features provided by the Services. We also may use the data we gather to improve our understanding of, and services to our users.

To Contact You. We may use your personal information to respond to questions you submit via the Services or to communicate with you regarding news and updates. You may opt-out of receiving commercial email messages from us by following the instructions in those messages at any time.

To Protect the Rights of the Services and Others. We may use your information as we believe necessary or appropriate to protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, security, safety, or property of the Services, its employees or agents, or other users, and to comply with applicable law.

Data Sharing

Other Parties When Required by Law or As Necessary to Protect Our Services. We may share information when we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with the rights or property of us, other visitors, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may also share data where otherwise required or permitted by law or legal process.

Other Parties in Connection With a Corporate Transaction. We may transfer data collected on the Services if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party in connection with a corporate transaction or bankruptcy.

We also may provide to third parties data that is not directly identifiable, such as information that has been aggregated. We may otherwise use the data and share information about you with third parties with your consent. 

Online Tracking

Cookies and Other Web Analytics Technologies. To facilitate administration and navigation on the Services, to improve the Services, and to provide a customized experience, we and service providers that provide content or functionality on the Services may use cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies make you recognizable as the same user across one or more browsing sessions. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but can be configured not to do so or to notify the user when a website is sending a cookie.  If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu. Disabling cookies may interfere with the proper functioning of the Services.

Third Parties that Provide Content or Functionality. When you use our Services, third-party service providers may collect or receive specific data about you and your use of the Services, including through the use of tracking technologies. These third parties may use your data consistent with their privacy policies. Some of these companies participate in industry-developed programs designed to provide consumers with choices regarding targeted advertising. Please visit the websites operated by the Network Advertising Initiative and Digital Advertising Alliance to learn more.

International Transfers and Rights

Data about you may be stored, processed, and accessed in the United States and Canada, or any other countries where Contextual Genomics has facilities. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of data outside of your country. 

For jurisdictions that specify relevant legal grounds for processing personal information, the legal grounds for our processing activities are to perform our contract(s) with you; to meet your legal obligations; and for our legitimate business purposes, such as to maintain the privacy, security, safety, or property of the Services and in relation to any sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business. You may have certain rights as a data subject under applicable law. For example, you may have the right to access, update, or correct inaccuracies in the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at:

Contextual Genomics Inc.
Chief Operations Officer
3661 4th Ave W
Vancouver, BC
V6R 1P2 Canada
info@contextualgenomics.com

You may lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority if you consider that our processing of your data infringes applicable law. Contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be found here. 

Contact Us

If you have questions about our privacy practices, please contact us at the following:

Contextual Genomics Inc.
Chief Operations Officer
3661 4th Ave W
Vancouver, BC
V6R 1P2 Canada
info@contextualgenomics.com

Other Important Data

Updates to Online Privacy Policy. We may modify this Online Privacy Policy from time to time. Please look at the Effective Date at the top of this Online Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised. Any changes to this Online Privacy Policy are effective when posted.

Linked Services. The Services may link to sites operated by third parties or offer content developed and maintained by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.

Children’s Privacy. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent unless permitted by law. If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal data, we will delete it per applicable law.

Your California Privacy Rights. Once a year, California residents are entitled to, free of charge, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Do Not Track Signals. Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to the websites and other online services with which a user communicates. Because there is no industry standard that governs what, if anything, websites should do when they receive these signals, we currently do not take action in response to these signals.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

Information submitted to Contextual Genomics through web forms or email is managed according to Contextual Genomics Privacy and Security policies.

No Unlawful or Prohibited Use.

As a condition of your use of the Site or its content, you agree to not use the Site or its content for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use. The Site and its content may not be used in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Site or interfere with any other party’s use and the Site. No content from the Site may be downloaded or otherwise exported in violation of Canadian or international law.

Personal and Non-Commercial Use.

The Site is intended for personal, non-commercial use. The Site and its content are protected by Canadian and international copyright law. Except as expressly permitted, you may not copy, modify, distribute, transmit, display, publish, reproduce, license, create derivative works from, or sell any information obtained from the Site.

Forward-Looking Statements.

The Site contains forward-looking statements about Contextual Genomics. Forward-looking statements are based upon our current expectations, forecasts and assumptions and are subject to significant risks and uncertainties. Purchasing decisions should be made on products and services available today. These statements may be identified by words such as “project”, “may,” “target”, “will,” “should,” “could,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “goals”, “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “hope”, “potential,” “forecast,” “continue” or the negative of these words or variations of these words or words of similar meaning. We may also make forward-looking statements in other reports, in presentations, in materials delivered to investors, and in press releases. Also, our representatives may occasionally make oral forward-looking statements.

Statements, including forward-looking statements, speak only to the date they posted or provided (unless an earlier date is indicated). We do not undertake any obligation to publicly update any statements, including forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Links to Other Websites.

The Site may contain hyperlinks or references to websites owned, operated, or controlled by other parties. Contextual Genomics does not endorse, warrant, or guarantee the products, services, or information described or offered on other parties’ websites and is not liable for any damages or injury arising from such content. Contextual Genomics does not control the content of other parties’ websites and provides these links as a convenience only. Accessing any other site is at your own risk, and Contextual Genomics is not responsible for the completeness, accuracy, or reliability of any content on these websites.

Trademarks.

Unauthorized use of any Contextual Genomics trademark, service mark, or logo may be a violation of federal, provincial, and international trademark law. Contextual Genomics products, service marks, and logos referenced by the Site are trademarks or registered trademarks of Contextual Genomics and/or its affiliates in Canada and other countries. Other trademarks, products, service marks, or logos are the property of their respective owners.

The Site Does Not Provide Medical or Professional Services Advice.

Information contained on the Site is for the general education of the public regarding cancer genomics and diagnostic testing, personalized cancer care, genomic research, and other general information concerning Contextual Genomics. Nothing contained on the Site is intended to constitute medical advice, instruction for medical diagnosis, or instruction for treatment. Any information provided on the Site should not be considered complete, nor should it be relied on to suggest a course of treatment for individuals. Information received from the Site should not be relied upon for personal, medical, legal, technical, or financial decisions. Do not use in place of the consultation or advice of a physician or other qualified healthcare provider. The information contained on the Site is compiled from a variety of sources. Contextual Genomics does not, through the Site or otherwise, directly or indirectly practice medicine, render medical advice, or provide medical services.

No Warranties.

Contextual Genomics makes no representations or warranties about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness, completeness, or accuracy of the information, services, or related graphics contained on the Site for any purpose. All such information, services, and related graphics are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Contextual Genomics and its officers, directors, employees and agents hereby disclaim all express or implied warranties and conditions concerning the information, services, and related graphics, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement.

Limitation of Liability.

Contextual Genomics is not liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, or consequential damages or any claim for lost profits or lost data arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the Site, or with any delay or inability to use the Site, whether arising in contract, tort, negligence, strict liability, or otherwise, even if Contextual Genomics has been advised of the possibility of damages. This limitation of liability applies to the fullest extent permitted by law in the applicable jurisdiction.

Updates

The information and services included in or available through the Site may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. Contextual Genomics may make revisions, improvements, and/or changes to the Site at any time without notice but expressly disclaims any obligation to update such information.

Contextual Genomics may revise these Terms of Use at any time without notice. Specific provisions of these terms may be modified or superseded by legal notices or other terms located on particular pages within the Site. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these Terms of Use.

Contact Information

Questions about Contextual Genomics’ Legal Notice and Terms of Use can be directed to: 

Contextual Genomics Inc.
Chief Operations Officer
3661 4th Ave W
Vancouver, BC
V6R 1P2 Canada
info@contextualgenomics.com